StarTech.com PCIe Gigabit SC Fibre Network Card

ExertisSKU: 8STPEX1000MMSC2

Price:
£215.99

£179.99 Ex. VAT *Based on Single Unit Cost*

FURTHER 5% Repeat Customer Discount For Orders Over £120

Tax included Shipping calculated at checkout

Stock:
Sold out

Description

StarTech.com PCIe Gigabit SC Fibre Network Card

The PEX1000MMSC2 PCIe Gigabit Fibre Network Card lets you connect a desktop PC directly to a fibre optic network, by adding a multimode SC fibre port to your computer or server through an available PCI Express slot.

Perfect for integrating into new or existing fibre infrastructure over great distances, this card delivers full Gigabit bandwidth to your computer up to 550 meters away from your network source, using multimode 50/125 micron duplex SC fibre cable. Plus, for a wider spectrum of compatibility, this versatile card offers fibre integration with a computer up to 220 meters away when deployed to network frameworks consisting of multimode 62.5/125 micron cabling.

With fibre connectivity, your network is not susceptible to electronic interference, which can be problematic with standard RJ45 copper networks, making this fibre card ideal for secure network setups.

Plus, the card is equipped with a standard profile bracket and includes a low-profile/half-height bracket, making it easy to install in small form-factor computers or 1U server and rackmount applications.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

  • • Maximum fibre distance of 550m
  • • Supports Full/Half-duplex Auto-Negotiation
  • • Includes low-profile/half-height installation bracket
  • • Compliant with IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging, IEEE 802.1P Layer 2 Priority Encoding, IEEE 802.3x full duplex flow control
  • • Supports RFC 1157 SNMP v1 for remote management
  • • Jumbo Frame Support
  • • Supports PCI Message Signaled Interrupt (MSI)
  • • Preboot Execution Environment (PXE) 2.1
  • • Supports Wake-on-LAN remote wake-up
  • • Advanced Configuration Power Management Interface (ACPI) 2.0

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)

Payment & Security

Amazon American Express Apple Pay Diners Club Discover Google Pay Maestro Mastercard PayPal Shop Pay Union Pay Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

You may also like

Recently viewed