StarTech.com Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter ST 2km

ExertisSKU: 8STMCM110ST2GB

Price:
£89.69

£74.74 Ex. VAT *Based on Single Unit Cost*

FURTHER 5% Repeat Customer Discount For Orders Over £120

Tax included Shipping calculated at checkout

Stock:
In stock

Description

StarTech.com Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter ST 2km

This Ethernet to MM Fibre Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fibre link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fibre backbone.
The converter supports a maximum multimode fibre optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fibre, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.
Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.

  • • 1310nm wavelength
  • • Auto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port
  • • Auto negotiation or Force 10/100 Mbps and MDI/MDI-X (Crossover for TX port)
  • • Compatible with 3COM, Cisco, Lucent and Nortel networks
  • • Forward 9K jumbo packets in converter mode
  • • It’s compact design and weight makes it portable and unobtrusive to carry
  • • LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/Fibre network link monitoring
  • • Provides switch configuration of half/full duplex transfer mode for FX port
  • • Support flow control (Pause)
  • • Supports a maximum multi mode fibre optic cable distance of 2 km

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)

Payment & Security

Amazon American Express Apple Pay Diners Club Discover Google Pay Maestro Mastercard PayPal Shop Pay Union Pay Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

You may also like

Recently viewed