StarTech.com GbE Fiber Media Converter Open SFP Slot

ExertisSKU: 8STMCM1110SFP

Price:
£68.09

£56.74 Ex. VAT *Based on Single Unit Cost*

FURTHER 5% Repeat Customer Discount For Orders Over £120

Tax included Shipping calculated at checkout

Stock:
In stock

Description

StarTech.com GbE Fiber Media Converter Open SFP Slot

This fibre media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over fibre, using the SFP of your choice. It converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fibre to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.
A cost-effective extension and flexible performance
The Gigabit fibre media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect your Ethernet network to remote devices over a fibre backbone. It features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fibre connection mode (single / multimode) and distance requirements.
A versatile way to connect different networks
Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fibre media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fibre network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.
Installation is fast and easy
The unmanaged fibre media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option.
The MCM1110SFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

  • • Convert between an RJ45 copper Ethernet connection and a fibre optic connection to extend your network cost-effectively
  • • Gigabit Open SFP slot to customize the network extension distance to your requirements with virtually any MSA-compliant multi or single mode transceiver
  • • 10/100/1000 Mbps compatible RJ45 port supports auto negotiation to bridge different network speeds and devices to a Gigabit fibre network
  • • Compact standalone design and wall mounting option for easy and convenient installation
  • • Link Fault Pass (LFP) supported
  • • Durable metal housing
  • • Auto MDIX
  • • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass through
  • • 9K Jumbo Frame supported

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)

Payment & Security

Amazon American Express Apple Pay Diners Club Discover Google Pay Maestro Mastercard PayPal Shop Pay Union Pay Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

You may also like

Recently viewed