*5% repeat customer discount for orders over £70

Privacy Policy

UK Business Supplies Limited Privacy Policy

UK Business Supplies Limited takes your privacy very seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy policy sets out the way in which any personal information you provide to us is used and kept secure by UK Business Supplies Limited. It applies whenever we collect your personal data (including when you use our website or other digital platforms), so please read it carefully.

Please note that this privacy policy forms part of our digital terms of use.

About this privacy policy

This privacy policy explains what information we may collect about you, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights in respect of your personal data.

Please note that our website and other digital platforms may contain links to third party websites / digital platforms which are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of our own digital platforms. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each and every other website / digital platform that you visit.

How to contact us about your personal data or this privacy policy

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or about your personal data, please email us at orders@ukbusinesssupplies.co.uk or write to us at the following address:

UK Business Supplies Limited,
Unit 9 -10 Brickfields,
Huyton Business Park,
Huyton,
Liverpool,
L36 6HY.

Information we collect and what we use it for

In broad terms, we use your data for the following purposes:

   • to administer and provide products and services you request or have expressed an interest in
   • to enable us to forward details to you of any promotions
   • to communicate with you in the event that any products or services you have requested are unavailable
   • for fraud screening and prevention purposes
   • for record keeping purposes
   • to carry out market research so that we can improve the products and services we offer
   • to track your activity on our digital platforms
   • to personalise and improve your experience on our digital platforms
   • to personalise and/ tailor any communications that we may send you
   • to record your geographical location

When we provide you with products or services we may collect and store any personal information that you provide to us. We may, for example, keep a record of your name, address, delivery address, email address, telephone number and payment card details.

When you sign up with us for an online account, register to receive marketing communications from us (and or otherwise expressly provide us with your personal information, we may collect and store any personal information that you provide to us and may use it to personalise and improve your experience on our digital platforms, provide products and services you request from us, and carry out profiling and market research.

When you interact with our digital platforms, we may also automatically collect the following information about your visit. This is primarily to help us better understand how our customers use our digital platforms to enable us create better content and more relevant communications:

   • how you have reached our digital platform and the internet protocol (IP) address you have used
   • your browser type, versions and plug-ins, and your operating system 
   • your journey through our digital platform, including which links you click on and any searches you made, how long you stayed on a page, and other page interaction information

News, offers and opportunities from us (which we provide only with your consent)

We want you to be the first to know about new services, promotions, discounted sales and new stock lines. We may therefore use the information to improve our products and services. On occasions, we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers and other information which we may think you would find interesting using the email address you have provided.
You can unsubscribe by writing to us at the address above.
Please note, if you don’t choose to receive this information, we will be unable to keep you informed of new services, promotions, discounted sales and new stock line offers that may interest you and our ability to inform you of may be affected.

Disclosure of your information

In order to provide our products and services to you or to otherwise fulfil contractual arrangements that we have with you, we may need to appoint other organisations to carry out some of the data processing activities on our behalf. These may include, for example, payment processing organisations, delivery organisations, fraud prevention and screening and credit risk management companies, and mailing houses.

We may share your data with third parties (a) if we are under a legal or regulatory duty to do so, (b) if it is necessary to do so to enforce our terms of use, terms and conditions of sale,or other contractual rights, (c) to lawfully assist the police or security services with the prevention and detection of crime or terrorist activity, (d) where such disclosure is necessary to protect the safety or security of any persons, and/or (e) otherwise as permitted under applicable law.

Link to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used their links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Cookies

In common with many other website operators, we use standard technology called 'cookies' on our website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate this website on each visit.

For further, more detailed information on how we use cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy which you can read here.

Security of information

We take the security of your personal information seriously. When you submit your credit card details to us, we use industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) Encryption technology to safeguard your information. In addition we have we have security procedures in place to protect our paper based systems and computerised databases from loss and misuse, and only allow access to them when it is absolutely necessary to do so, and then under strict guidelines as to what use may be made of the personal information contained within them.

Where a password is required to access certain areas of our digital platforms, you are responsible for keeping your password secure and confidential. Please do not share or disclose your password to any other person.

Monitoring

Please note that for your safety and security, CCTV is in operation in all of our premises which are open to the public.

More about your information - your rights

You may correct or update your personal information at any time by emailing us at orders@ukbusinesssupplies.co.uk by changing your profile on our website. Please include your name, address, date of birth and email address when you contact us as this helps us to ensure that we accept amendments only from the correct person. We encourage you to promptly update your personal information if it changes.

We will securely retain your information for as long as is reasonably necessary and in accordance with applicable law. If you wish to submit a request that your data be deleted, please write to us at the above address. You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. Please write to us at the address above if you wish to exercise this right. We may charge a small fee towards the cost of administering any request you make. The current fee is £10.00.

Changes to this privacy policy

We aim to meet high standards and so our policies and procedures are constantly under review. From time to time we may change this privacy policy. Accordingly we recommend that you check this page periodically in order to review the latest version.

Where to make a complaint

If you have a complaint regarding any aspect of your personal data or this privacy policy, please write to us at the above address. If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may write to the Information Commissioner’s Office at the following address:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office using their online form